Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: Mushkin SSD problem

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Mushkin SSD problem

    Hi
    My drive just arrived and i tried to install xp
    i get a hangup on windows setup blue page (nothing loads or anything)
    The sata controller bios recognises the mushkin as a sata drive
    but it does not seem to work. there is no light on the hard drive so i don't know if is functioning (its got slight movement that you con just about sense). iv spent entire day trying to put windows onto it. I cant figure out the problem


  2. #2
    TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ringwood, Hampshire.
    Posts
    6,118
    Thanks
    500
    Thanked 773 Times in 644 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    You say you can sense a slight movement? That is not possible. There are no moving parts in a SSD.

    It seems odd that it won't detect though. You could always download a .ISO of Windows 7 and use that for 30 days if it will install. Have you got any methods of creating a bootable DVD or USB (4GB) stick?

  3. #3
    Griff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Walsall
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    "Slight movement" in a solid state drive?!?

    I've never tried installing XP on an SSD, seems counter productive, but I've installed Windows 7 on a variety of SSD's and never had any issues.

    Why not download a Linux distro and see if that will install on the drive. If that installs fine then you know the drive is ok.


    CPU - Intel i5 4670K @ 4Ghz, Mobo - MSI Z87-GD65, Memory -
    16GB Patriot Viper, GPU - Nvidia GTX 970 G1 Gaming, SSD -
    Samsung 840 Pro,
    Display - Achieva Shimian QH270, Case - Corsair 600T SE

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheMadDutchDude View Post
    You say you can sense a slight movement? That is not possible. There are no moving parts in a SSD.

    It seems odd that it won't detect though. You could always download a .ISO of Windows 7 and use that for 30 days if it will install. Have you got any methods of creating a bootable DVD or USB (4GB) stick?

    well it doesn't move ....but you know what i mean.
    I still have my sata HD that i am currently using
    i have a bootable winxp cd which works fine on HD drives
    how can i test the ssd drive?


  5. #5
    TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ringwood, Hampshire.
    Posts
    6,118
    Thanks
    500
    Thanked 773 Times in 644 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    I don't know what you mean. Sorry.

    Well, you could boot up off of the HDD and check the SSD within Windows to see if you can put files on it etc. but I think it maybe an XP issue rather than the SSD. I could be mistaken though.

    Maybe it is time for you to move up ten years and on to Windows 7. XP is extremely dated now.

  6. #6
    Steam Joe90UK jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,271
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 161 Times in 132 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Has it got the latest firmware? I'm not sure what it is but its worth a look use OCZ tool for sandforce chips to have a look.
    What port are you using if its not on an Intel port try it on one as marvel ports screw with SSD's.

    Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well i was mistaken, the metal was vibrating from the case not ssd lol
    i attached ssd as a extra hd, it does not come up on my computer but it does come up on device manager under disk devices as a storage device

    jason i have tried lots of diffident ports ony my motherboard and my sata controller

    i am going to create a partition using norton
    as i am going to install two what sort of partition do i go for primary or logical
    Last edited by O.G.C.; 26-08-11 at 19:06.


  8. #8
    Steam Joe90UK jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,271
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 161 Times in 132 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    So use disk management to format it and it should show up, then use OCZ tool to take a look at the smart data also update the firmware if its old.

    Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Aria Resident cinek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,789
    Thanks
    697
    Thanked 200 Times in 166 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    1. "Mushkin SSD" which one?
    2. Sounds like you have the same issues @Mikolaj had with his chronos. He updated the firmware and all is well
    3770 | Mushkin Blackline 16GB | Noctua NH-D14 | Samsung 840 Pro 128GB | Samsung 840 256GB | Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H | SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | Corsair AX850 | Fractal Design R3

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    ok xp setup is working know?
    i just put in the ahci driver floppy
    last time wondercat where here to help me out
    im in need of urgent help again
    thiere a dozen options for diffrent types of AHCI to chose from which one do i install?

    Added after 2 minutes:

    Quote Originally Posted by cinek View Post
    1. "Mushkin SSD" which one?
    2. Sounds like you have the same issues @Mikolaj had with his chronos. He updated the firmware and all is well

    chronos 120 not delux

    Added after 2 minutes:

    please help asap.my install is still waiting
    Last edited by O.G.C.; 26-08-11 at 19:27. Reason: Auto edit by merge post


  11. #11
    Steam Joe90UK jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,271
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 161 Times in 132 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Don't you have xp installed on the hdd? I think you should try to make sure the firmware is sorted before you install xp on it as updating it becomes a little more complex.
    Boot of the hdd and check the ssd.

    Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jason View Post
    Don't you have xp installed on the hdd? I think you should try to make sure the firmware is sorted before you install xp on it as updating it becomes a little more complex.
    Boot of the hdd and check the ssd.

    Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk
    ok

    my mobo is msi p35neo2 and i think i need to choose
    ich9r ahci. first ill check firmware ...must rush back upstairs to other pc


  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well it seems that sandforce firmware update tool cannot find any drives


  14. #14
    Steam Joe90UK jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,271
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 161 Times in 132 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Any thing in disk management?
    And you cant always update on ahci you may need to be In IDE mode.


    After downloading the firmware installation package, extract the zip file.
    Browse to the extracted folder and launch SF_FieldUpdater with administrative
    privileges. If SF_FieldUpdater is not launched with administrative privileges,
    the Chronos SSD(s) will not be discovered by the updater.

    Its the same updater as the one i used so it works in AHCI

    1.In Windows Explorer, click the program executable file that you want to open.
    2.Press SHIFT and hold, right-click the program icon, and then click Run as.
    3.To log on using an Administrator account, click The following user.
    4.In User name and Password, type the Administrator account name and password that you want to use.

    http://www.mushkingames.com/phpbb2/v...p?f=28&t=18507
    Last edited by jason; 26-08-11 at 20:12.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jason View Post
    Any thing in disk management?
    And you cant always update on ahci you may need to be In IDE mode.


    After downloading the firmware installation package, extract the zip file.
    Browse to the extracted folder and launch SF_FieldUpdater with administrative
    privileges. If SF_FieldUpdater is not launched with administrative privileges,
    the Chronos SSD(s) will not be discovered by the updater.

    Its the same updater as the one i used so it works in AHCI

    1.In Windows Explorer, click the program executable file that you want to open.
    2.Press SHIFT and hold, right-click the program icon, and then click Run as.
    3.To log on using an Administrator account, click The following user.
    4.In User name and Password, type the Administrator account name and password that you want to use.

    http://www.mushkingames.com/phpbb2/v...p?f=28&t=18507

    i partitioned and formatted using norten magic
    it shows up as a local device on my computer and in device manager
    but not on sandforce live update and not on ms xp installation as a possible drive to install on


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •