Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HD Tune trustworthy?

  1. #1
    spleenharvester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    2,646
    Thanks
    752
    Thanked 233 Times in 189 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default HD Tune trustworthy?

    While HD Tune's sector checking tool is great, the SMART readings are a bit... odd.

    On every hard drive in the house there's at least one warning next to something, even when there's 0 data there.

    I've tried the manufacturer's diagnostic tools, WinDlg, CrystalDiskInfo etc and everything shows up as spotless.

    Is HD Tune just bugged?
    Dell Vostro 3560 | Intel Core i3-3110m 2.4GHz | 4GB RAM | HD4000 graphics | Crucial M4 64GB | Windows 7 Professional

  2. #2
    Theninjagecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Walsall
    Posts
    1,320
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 145 Times in 75 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    I've not had any problems with it, maybe some other members can give you some better information
    www.Scott-H.co.uk
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  3. #3
    Zaim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,002
    Thanks
    3,780
    Thanked 1,333 Times in 1,011 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Theninjagecko View Post
    I've not had any problems with it, maybe some other members can give you some better information
    Same here, been using it for a while now. If the manufacturer's tool shows its fine then I'd go by that.
    CPU:Intel I7 3770K 5GHZ |CPU Cooler:Noctua NH D14|RAM:16GB Corsair Vengeance White LP|MB:Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3|GPU:Sapphire Vapor X 7970 GHz|PSU: Corsair AX 750|HDD:2x Corsair 240GB Force GT| 3X WD 2TB Green|Optical Drive: LG CH10LS20|Monitor: BenQ G2222HDL|OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit|Sound Card:Asus Xonar Phoebus|Speakers:Logitech Z5500/CMStorm Sirus 5.1|Corsair K95/Logi G700s|Case:Corsair 500R|

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    7,402
    Thanks
    692
    Thanked 1,314 Times in 913 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    SMART data can't be reset, once a drive makes an error it shows a warning for the life of the drive
    it could something as simple as a CRC error caused by a iffy SATA cable but it will show for the life


    if diagnostic tools show the drive is fine and it's not clocking up errors all the time don't worry about it

  5. #5
    ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノraise your donger Terbinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    14,855
    Thanks
    2,207
    Thanked 2,035 Times in 1,489 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spleenharvester View Post
    While HD Tune's sector checking tool is great, the SMART readings are a bit... odd.

    On every hard drive in the house there's at least one warning next to something, even when there's 0 data there.

    I've tried the manufacturer's diagnostic tools, WinDlg, CrystalDiskInfo etc and everything shows up as spotless.

    Is HD Tune just bugged?
    I've had the same thing here, but the driveres weren't showing any errors and hw no bad sectors so i tried every diagnostic in SeaTools and all was reported as fine.

  6. #6
    Supermoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    1,043
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 110 Times in 85 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Spinrite 6. Works well for error checking and fixing.

    Also works in its own dos so no silly windows error.
    Intel i5 4670k | MSI Z87-G45 Gaming | G-skill Sniper 8gb | EVGA ​670 FTW + KFA 670 EX OC | Crucial M4 128gb | Noctua NH-D14| Silverstone Raven 2| Corsair tx 650w

  7. #7
    2560x1440 @ 120Hz Woooo k3vst3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    14,126
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 1,480 Times in 1,258 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sniperdude View Post
    SMART data can't be reset, once a drive makes an error it shows a warning for the life of the drive
    it could something as simple as a CRC error caused by a iffy SATA cable but it will show for the life


    if diagnostic tools show the drive is fine and it's not clocking up errors all the time don't worry about it
    yeah I have 3 drives perm showing crc error nothing wrong with the drives at all, just got batch of dodgy sata cables

    4770k @ 4.6, XSPC Raystorm, Avexir 4x4GB 2400MHz, ASUS Z87 Maximus Hero VI, Tri-fire 290x/290x/290 Reference EK 290X CSQ Full Nickel Blocks, Alphacool 240 ST-30, Alphacool 360 ST-30, Asus Xonar, Alphacool D5, Corsair AX 1200i, Carbide 540

  8. #8
    Aria Technical chrig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    We tend to use HDtune alongside manufacture recomended software. Its not unusual to have a drive with smart warnings and for it to work without fault for years.

    Its the lovely error message you need to watch out for more than anything, but multiple warnings may be worth an RMA.

  9. #9
    spleenharvester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    2,646
    Thanks
    752
    Thanked 233 Times in 189 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    It gets weirder and weirder.

    I have 2*Toshiba MK1656GSY drives right here. Read and write rates are fine on both. No bad sectors. Every diagnostic program under the sun tells me they are both fine.

    Yet HD Tune shows an absolutely rediculous amount of UDMA transfer errors, I'm talking millions for both drives. And this number is constantly rising.

    I've tried it in two different PCs with completely different cables and still the error count is rising.

    It says "Current: 100 Worst: 100 Data: 3161604"

    Could it just be that HD Tune is reading the data wrong? I just can't believe that two identical drives have two identical problems.
    Dell Vostro 3560 | Intel Core i3-3110m 2.4GHz | 4GB RAM | HD4000 graphics | Crucial M4 64GB | Windows 7 Professional

  10. #10
    2560x1440 @ 120Hz Woooo k3vst3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    14,126
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 1,480 Times in 1,258 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spleenharvester View Post
    It gets weirder and weirder.

    I have 2*Toshiba MK1656GSY drives right here. Read and write rates are fine on both. No bad sectors. Every diagnostic program under the sun tells me they are both fine.

    Yet HD Tune shows an absolutely rediculous amount of UDMA transfer errors, I'm talking millions for both drives. And this number is constantly rising.

    I've tried it in two different PCs with completely different cables and still the error count is rising.

    It says "Current: 100 Worst: 100 Data: 3161604"

    Could it just be that HD Tune is reading the data wrong? I just can't believe that two identical drives have two identical problems.


    it's possible

    4770k @ 4.6, XSPC Raystorm, Avexir 4x4GB 2400MHz, ASUS Z87 Maximus Hero VI, Tri-fire 290x/290x/290 Reference EK 290X CSQ Full Nickel Blocks, Alphacool 240 ST-30, Alphacool 360 ST-30, Asus Xonar, Alphacool D5, Corsair AX 1200i, Carbide 540

  11. #11
    spleenharvester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    2,646
    Thanks
    752
    Thanked 233 Times in 189 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Looking around it seems to be a common occurence with Toshiba 2.5" drives. Some people have reported 300,000,000+ UDMA errors in SMART without any signs of the drive corrupting anything or otherwise being faulty.

    So so frustrating. I was given two PCs to resell. Got home and the one is completely dead, the other booting and not displaying. Was hoping I could get them a bit of money back. :/
    Dell Vostro 3560 | Intel Core i3-3110m 2.4GHz | 4GB RAM | HD4000 graphics | Crucial M4 64GB | Windows 7 Professional

  12. #12
    spleenharvester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    2,646
    Thanks
    752
    Thanked 233 Times in 189 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Also, one very interesting occurrence. The drives are both labelled and reported to be 160GB MK1656GSY drives.

    But on the small print further across the label, they're labelled as MK5056GSY 500GB drives.

    Perhaps they're MK5056GSY drives with platters removed?
    Dell Vostro 3560 | Intel Core i3-3110m 2.4GHz | 4GB RAM | HD4000 graphics | Crucial M4 64GB | Windows 7 Professional

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •