Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: PS3 Controller on PC...

  1. #1
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default PS3 Controller on PC...

    Hi, I have two ps3 controllers which I'd like to use on my pc for when friends come round and also for racing games until I get a steering wheel and pedals. Would I need a bluetooth adapter like this for them to work wirelessly.
    http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Perip...roductId=42804

    I've seen the xbox controllers on aria, but I prefer the ps3 ones and it'd save me a bit of money.

    Thanks



  2. #2
    Forgetful much~? FunkY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Surrounded by trees...
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    679
    Thanked 536 Times in 436 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Helped a friend out with this not so long ago:

    TRY THIS

    The guide is a little out of date, I think the motionjoy drivers are digitally signed now. Should get you started though


  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to FunkY For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FunkY View Post
    Helped a friend out with this not so long ago:

    TRY THIS

    The guide is a little out of date, I think the motionjoy drivers are digitally signed now. Should get you started though
    Thanks, I remember seeing some software like this but it was for xbox. Do you know if I have to have it bluetooth or can I plug in the usb for now?



  5. #4
    MICHELIN -gate Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25,090
    Thanks
    671
    Thanked 2,320 Times in 1,593 Posts
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    I think you can use them via USB.. I've not tried the guide that Funky posted, but when I've plugged the PS3 controller into the PC to charge, its registered it as a PS3 controller in Device Manager (although it hasn't actually worked because of the lack of drivers )

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Aaron For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    I've set it up now and the calibration shows that its all working. Now I just need a game
    Thanks for your help



  8. #6
    Forgetful much~? FunkY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Surrounded by trees...
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    679
    Thanked 536 Times in 436 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slater View Post
    ...Do you know if I have to have it bluetooth or can I plug in the usb for now?
    Not a clue sorry (don't have a ps3 pad)


  9. #7
    Moderator Spaceboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    19,029
    Thanks
    4,307
    Thanked 4,018 Times in 3,001 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slater View Post
    I've set it up now and the calibration shows that its all working. Now I just need a game
    Thanks for your help
    GRID ?
    NFS Shift ?
    Quote Originally Posted by omega View Post
    as soon as I get home it's #kleenexcentral
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Silversone RV02 3570k, z77x-d3h, 8gb exceleram, GTX480, 240gb M500, 2x2tb mirror w/ 60gb cache drive

  10. #8
    msparsons's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,945
    Thanks
    444
    Thanked 202 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    You can do it with Bluetooth, but you do need the right USB dongle. The software you downloaded suggests a good one I seem to struggle with mine, probably because the dongle is so small it doesn't have a decent range. Don't know how much a big arial helps Bluetooth though :/

  11. #9
    Inaban Toonshorty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wylam, Northumberland
    Posts
    6,745
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 853 Times in 639 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    I use DS3 tool, it's great.

    Can emulate it as a PS2, PS3 or Xbox 360 controller.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Toonshorty For This Useful Post:


  13. #10
    Boingdingereye redrooster303's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    pontefract, west yorkshire
    Posts
    2,105
    Thanks
    639
    Thanked 135 Times in 114 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Toonshorty View Post
    I use DS3 tool, it's great.

    Can emulate it as a PS2, PS3 or Xbox 360 controller.
    Same with motionjoy. It works flawlessly and you can use any bluetooth or usb.

    It also emulates it as an xbox 360 pad as long as you do what the instructions say so that games pick it up as one that have native xbox pad support.

    Used to use it with a mate who only had PS3 pads. Some games do needs you to use the xbox emulator though but its only a matter of clicking a button.

    Funky was right aswell, its digitally signed now so no more turning on unsigned drivers anymore

    http://www.motioninjoy.com/
    Last edited by redrooster303; 07-05-12 at 10:44.
    Main: case: haf-x - cpu: i7 2600k @ 4.5ghz - ram: 8GB G-skill RipjawsX 1600mhz C8 -mobo: asus p8z68 v pro - sony bravia 32" 1920x1080p - noctua nh d14 - gpu: Gigabyte WF GTX 770 OC - ssd: OCZ Vertex 2E 60gb - HDD:2x samsung f3 1tb - psu: corsair AX1200
    2nd PC: i3 530@4ghz: MSi H55-ED55: G-Skill Ripjaws 1600mhz C7: MSi Twin Frozr 3 Hawk 6870 1GB: Corsair A50: Corair TX650W: CoolerMaster Storm Scout: Samsung F3 1TB: Samsung DVD RW

  14. #11
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spaceboy View Post
    GRID ?
    NFS Shift ?
    Blur?
    Ridge Racer Unbounded?
    Only racing game I have at the moment
    Going to go try it now.
    Last edited by slater; 07-05-12 at 13:04.



  15. #12
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slater View Post
    Blur?
    Ridge Racer Unbounded?
    Only racing game I have at the moment
    Going to go try it now.
    Anyone know how to use a controller on ridge racer?
    It shows up in its options as an xbox controller but I go back off it and it resets back to keyboard and there's no save or out, it just says esc back.

    Edit: I've fixed it. I had to set the controller to xbox in ds3 and now its working
    Last edited by slater; 07-05-12 at 14:23.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •