Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: Ivy Bridge Overclocking Help

  1. #16

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Just tried overclocking again. 1.232 volts at 4.5ghz is the best I could get without it bsod. I had the smart fan on in the bios which meant that the fans went on 100% so i've disabled that and now getting max temps of 71 degrees which I'd say is pretty decent. Going to try and go higher now, overclocking is soo addictive
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    1.256/1.264 volts at 4.6ghz. Max temp of 73 degrees!
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  3. #18
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    22,904
    Thanks
    5,089
    Thanked 2,465 Times in 1,948 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    it is very addictive yes
    "Those able to see beyond the shadows and lies of their culture will never be understood, let alone believed, by the masses."
    Plato

  4. #19

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marsey99 View Post
    it is very addictive yes
    Hmmm..maybe a bit too addictive

    I put it to 4.7ghz, at 1.280 volts, but it froze at the post screen and if I went into the bios. I reset cmos and increased it to 1.3 volts, but now my computer starts up, but doesn't display out on the screen and the green number thing on the mobo freezes. I've tried pressing the reset button and clearing cmos after I turned the pc off, but still no luck. At the moment i'm using multi bios b which seems to be fine though. Any ideas how I can bring bios a back alive???
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  5. #20
    Here comes the PWN-TRAIN! Cosford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 330 Times in 271 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Can you not copy bios b over to a?
    Quote Originally Posted by andyn View Post
    Trick in most cases seems to be to get in early, and get out early. Pump and dump.
    PC: - i5-3570k, Mushkin 64gb SSD, 8GB Vengeance, MSI Twin Frozr III 7850.
    Laptop: - Asus N55SF, Core i7-2670QM, GT555M (2GB).

  6. #21

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosford View Post
    Can you not copy bios b over to a?
    Hmm...I might be able too.
    I should be able to copy it onto a flash drive from b, but how do I install it onto a if it freezes every time and shows no display?
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  7. #22
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    22,904
    Thanks
    5,089
    Thanked 2,465 Times in 1,948 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    idk about yours but my gd55 will restart and boot loop lots if i get it wrong and i have needed to leave the bat out for a while before hitting the clear cmos button for it to work again.

    if you have killed that chip thank god you have 2
    "Those able to see beyond the shadows and lies of their culture will never be understood, let alone believed, by the masses."
    Plato

  8. #23

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marsey99 View Post
    idk about yours but my gd55 will restart and boot loop lots if i get it wrong and i have needed to leave the bat out for a while before hitting the clear cmos button for it to work again.

    if you have killed that chip thank god you have 2
    Yeah mine normally loop restarts if I mess it up, but this time I think I went too far lol.
    I've left the computer off for a good 15 minutes now, so I'll go and try to reset it again. There's probably a way to fix it. Just need to figure out how
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  9. #24
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    22,904
    Thanks
    5,089
    Thanked 2,465 Times in 1,948 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    only time mine refused to post i unplugged it and removed the bat for a couple of hours and after clearing the cmos then it worked ok since.

    seems i cant do 104 blk btw if you wondered why mine spat its dummy xD
    "Those able to see beyond the shadows and lies of their culture will never be understood, let alone believed, by the masses."
    Plato

  10. #25

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Got it working!!!

    Doing the reset button and clearing cmos didn't work so...
    I pressed OC Genie button and it worked lol
    I don't have a clue why, but it booted up fine then and now it's all good. Weird, but oh well - back to overclocking
    I'm just going to keep it at 4.5ghz for now, I think i've put it through enough for today

    Edit:
    Also is the power button on a zalman z11 supposed to light up?
    I have some blue lights above it on the mobo so I'm guessing I didn't connect it right?
    Last edited by slater; 06-05-12 at 14:54.
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  11. #26
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    22,904
    Thanks
    5,089
    Thanked 2,465 Times in 1,948 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    idk mate mine has light for the vrm phases but nothing down the bottom like your lcd screen and such.
    "Those able to see beyond the shadows and lies of their culture will never be understood, let alone believed, by the masses."
    Plato

  12. #27
    Alfizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kent, uk
    Posts
    974
    Thanks
    680
    Thanked 178 Times in 136 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    I have a z11 and yeah the power light lights up blue on the switch.
    i7 5960x @ 4.6ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty X99X KILLER - 16gb Corsair lpx 2133mhz @ 2666mhz - 2x Msi Gtx 980 Gaming @ 1500/2000 cooled by Kraken G10's and H55's - 120gb Kingston m.2 SSD - 4x Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD'S RAID 0 - Asus Xonar Dx - Corsair H100i - Enermax Revolution 1050w - Squeezed into a Raven RV02 - lg 42" 4k - Cherry ZF5000 - Win 8.1 Pro

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Alfizzle For This Useful Post:


  14. #28

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfizzle View Post
    I have a z11 and yeah the power light lights up blue on the switch.
    Thanks, I switched round the + and - and its working now.

    Here's my overclock at the moment.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2359561
    Last edited by slater; 06-05-12 at 21:43.
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

  15. #29
    sick as a parrot Rhydian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hornchurch
    Posts
    2,210
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 307 Times in 207 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slater View Post
    Thanks, I switched round the + and - and its working now.

    Here's my overclock at the moment.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2359561
    Nice overclock but no gpu?

  16. #30

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    795
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhydian View Post
    Nice overclock but no gpu?
    No gpu
    I'm planning on getting the Sapphire 7850 OC though when I can which should be great!

    Going to try and overclock it higher tommorow. Got more confident with overclocking now
    MSI Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Mushkin Blackline | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 2TB WD Black | MSI 660ti Power Edition | Zalman Z11 Plus

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •