Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: Ivy Bridge Overclocking Help

  1. #16
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Just tried overclocking again. 1.232 volts at 4.5ghz is the best I could get without it bsod. I had the smart fan on in the bios which meant that the fans went on 100% so i've disabled that and now getting max temps of 71 degrees which I'd say is pretty decent. Going to try and go higher now, overclocking is soo addictive



  2. #17
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    1.256/1.264 volts at 4.6ghz. Max temp of 73 degrees!



  3. #18
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    21,015
    Thanks
    3,841
    Thanked 2,199 Times in 1,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    it is very addictive yes
    we know who we are,
    most successful english football team ever, liverpool fc.
    we know who we are.

  4. #19
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marsey99 View Post
    it is very addictive yes
    Hmmm..maybe a bit too addictive

    I put it to 4.7ghz, at 1.280 volts, but it froze at the post screen and if I went into the bios. I reset cmos and increased it to 1.3 volts, but now my computer starts up, but doesn't display out on the screen and the green number thing on the mobo freezes. I've tried pressing the reset button and clearing cmos after I turned the pc off, but still no luck. At the moment i'm using multi bios b which seems to be fine though. Any ideas how I can bring bios a back alive???



  5. #20
    Here comes the PWN-TRAIN! Cosford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,324
    Thanks
    308
    Thanked 321 Times in 265 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Can you not copy bios b over to a?
    Quote Originally Posted by andyn View Post
    Trick in most cases seems to be to get in early, and get out early. Pump and dump.
    PC: - i5-3570k, Mushkin 64gb SSD, 8GB Vengeance, MSI Twin Frozr III 7850.
    Laptop: - Asus N55SF, Core i7-2670QM, GT555M (2GB).

  6. #21
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosford View Post
    Can you not copy bios b over to a?
    Hmm...I might be able too.
    I should be able to copy it onto a flash drive from b, but how do I install it onto a if it freezes every time and shows no display?



  7. #22
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    21,015
    Thanks
    3,841
    Thanked 2,199 Times in 1,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    idk about yours but my gd55 will restart and boot loop lots if i get it wrong and i have needed to leave the bat out for a while before hitting the clear cmos button for it to work again.

    if you have killed that chip thank god you have 2
    we know who we are,
    most successful english football team ever, liverpool fc.
    we know who we are.

  8. #23
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marsey99 View Post
    idk about yours but my gd55 will restart and boot loop lots if i get it wrong and i have needed to leave the bat out for a while before hitting the clear cmos button for it to work again.

    if you have killed that chip thank god you have 2
    Yeah mine normally loop restarts if I mess it up, but this time I think I went too far lol.
    I've left the computer off for a good 15 minutes now, so I'll go and try to reset it again. There's probably a way to fix it. Just need to figure out how



  9. #24
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    21,015
    Thanks
    3,841
    Thanked 2,199 Times in 1,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    only time mine refused to post i unplugged it and removed the bat for a couple of hours and after clearing the cmos then it worked ok since.

    seems i cant do 104 blk btw if you wondered why mine spat its dummy xD
    we know who we are,
    most successful english football team ever, liverpool fc.
    we know who we are.

  10. #25
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Got it working!!!

    Doing the reset button and clearing cmos didn't work so...
    I pressed OC Genie button and it worked lol
    I don't have a clue why, but it booted up fine then and now it's all good. Weird, but oh well - back to overclocking
    I'm just going to keep it at 4.5ghz for now, I think i've put it through enough for today

    Edit:
    Also is the power button on a zalman z11 supposed to light up?
    I have some blue lights above it on the mobo so I'm guessing I didn't connect it right?
    Last edited by slater; 06-05-12 at 14:54.



  11. #26
    Devil's Advocate marsey99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St Helens
    Posts
    21,015
    Thanks
    3,841
    Thanked 2,199 Times in 1,728 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    idk mate mine has light for the vrm phases but nothing down the bottom like your lcd screen and such.
    we know who we are,
    most successful english football team ever, liverpool fc.
    we know who we are.

  12. #27
    Alfizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kent, uk
    Posts
    853
    Thanks
    617
    Thanked 150 Times in 114 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    I have a z11 and yeah the power light lights up blue on the switch.
    Asus p8z68-v pro/gen3 - i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz lapped and delided - Gelid GX-7 REV.2 Lapped/Modified - 8gb Mushkin enhanced stealth 1600mhz @ 1800mhz 8-8-8-24 -
    - MSI 7950 twin frozr @ 1100/1600 - Corsair Carbide Spec-01 - Bequiet pure power l8-cm 430w - Samsung 840 evo 250gb - Cool laboratory liquid ultra on CPU/GPU -

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Alfizzle For This Useful Post:


  14. #28
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfizzle View Post
    I have a z11 and yeah the power light lights up blue on the switch.
    Thanks, I switched round the + and - and its working now.

    Here's my overclock at the moment.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2359561
    Last edited by slater; 06-05-12 at 21:43.



  15. #29
    sick as a parrot Rhydian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Hornchurch
    Posts
    2,210
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 307 Times in 207 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slater View Post
    Thanks, I switched round the + and - and its working now.

    Here's my overclock at the moment.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2359561
    Nice overclock but no gpu?

  16. #30
    Windows 7 was my idea :) slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhydian View Post
    Nice overclock but no gpu?
    No gpu
    I'm planning on getting the Sapphire 7850 OC though when I can which should be great!

    Going to try and overclock it higher tommorow. Got more confident with overclocking now



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •