Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: Broadband problems!

  1. #16
    TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ringwood, Hampshire.
    Posts
    6,166
    Thanks
    500
    Thanked 784 Times in 655 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Is the SKY fibre option not available in your area? It costs extra (20 a month in total) but you will hopefully get much better speeds. Although, they quoted me 40Mbps down at the most and I get 50Mbps from BT. You can imagine who we went with.
    ASUS K53E | Intel Core i5-2537M (BGA to PGA adapter) | Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600MHz 2x4GB | Crucial M4 64GB | Intel HD 3000 Graphics | 1366x768 | Windows 10 Preview



  2. #17

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    St.Helens
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    The only fibre we can get is Virgin until september when the bt fibre goes in.

    Added after 2 minutes:

    Quote Originally Posted by Greed4Speed View Post
    Perhaps the cable is damaged?
    I just switched over to virgin, engineers came over on Thursday to install the modem and stuff. They checked the line and said the signal was very poor, the whole line coming into the house got replaced today, I saw the engineers feed a new cable from the end of the road where there is a junction. They will be coming with the modem next week, pretty sure the speed will be great, will have to wait and see.

    So I can only sudgest that the line is checked for integrity, there is a special meter for checking this.
    Dont think so, Sky have said the max speed we should be able to acheive is about 2Mb in our area with the distance from the exchange counted for.


    When Virgin fibre optics are installed do they run a new cable to your house?
    Last edited by flyboyovyick; 06-05-12 at 01:44.

    Pentium G3258 | ASUS Z97I-PLUS| HyperX Blu 8GB | WD Green 2TB | GIGABYTE R9 270X | CM Elite 130

  3. #18
    Inaban Toonshorty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wylam, Northumberland
    Posts
    6,758
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 857 Times in 642 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flyboyovyick View Post
    The only fibre we can get is Virgin until september when the bt fibre goes in.

    Added after 2 minutes:



    Dont think so, Sky have said the max speed we should be able to acheive is about 2Mb in our area with the distance from the exchange counted for.


    When Virgin fibre optics are installed do they run a new cable to your house?
    Yeah, Sky connections run through your BT phone line. VM will use a different cable alltogether. If you buy 30Mb/s you'll get 30 or thereabouts.

  4. #19
    Finners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Posts
    4,282
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 412 Times in 333 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flyboyovyick View Post
    The only fibre we can get is Virgin until september when the bt fibre goes in.

    Added after 2 minutes:



    Dont think so, Sky have said the max speed we should be able to acheive is about 2Mb in our area with the distance from the exchange counted for.


    When Virgin fibre optics are installed do they run a new cable to your house?
    If your house has had cable in the past, they shouldn't have to run any new cables. You should have s little box on the front of your house and small white box's on the walls of any rooms that had it before
    i7 2600K @ 4.5| Asrock Z68 Extreme4| 16GB 1866Mhz Crucial Ballistix |AMD R9 290| 120GB SSD |Win7 64bit

  5. #20

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    St.Helens
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Finners View Post
    If your house has had cable in the past, they shouldn't have to run any new cables. You should have s little box on the front of your house and small white box's on the walls of any rooms that had it before
    Yeah, thats what we have got but i think they may need replacing.

    Oh and i think my Dad cut the cable wire when cutting a tree down in the front garden.

    Last time we have cable was Telewest about 2003 maybe before that.

    Pentium G3258 | ASUS Z97I-PLUS| HyperX Blu 8GB | WD Green 2TB | GIGABYTE R9 270X | CM Elite 130

  6. #21
    slater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    794
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Virgin Media will be a hugee improvement. Look in my sig for the speeds I get with virgin media and thats not a one off either. It's actually constant like that all the time and doesn't drop speeds like talk talk did when I was with them. Good luck persuading your dad!


  7. #22
    MICHELIN -gate Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25,293
    Thanks
    676
    Thanked 2,335 Times in 1,607 Posts
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flyboyovyick View Post
    Anyone know ANYTHING i can say to him to make him change his mind? And go to Virgin?
    "I'll pay for it myself" ?

  8. #23

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    St.Helens
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
    "I'll pay for it myself" ?
    Yeah i did say that to him.

    He said yes then no. If he said yes then i would get a job and start paying for it, but he then changed his mind.

    I will have to keep trying!! Usually if i mention anything about the broadband or even the word "Sky" he start shouting: "Im not talking about it now!"

    Pentium G3258 | ASUS Z97I-PLUS| HyperX Blu 8GB | WD Green 2TB | GIGABYTE R9 270X | CM Elite 130

  9. #24
    Oscar99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,350
    Thanks
    621
    Thanked 287 Times in 198 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Your father is a bit odd if he likes paying for something that either doesn't work or is crap...

    The sheer fact you'd be paying less for essentially a better service is enough in itself - i guess there is nothing you can do - the negatives of living with parents, glad i moved out!

    I was fortunate enough that when my parents split up , my mum knew nothing about broadband - so i told her just to get BT Package 3 & there were no questions asked lol.
    8gb Geil BlackDragon RAM | Radeon 7850 2GB | i7 860 @2.8ghz | ASUS Maximus III Extreme

  10. #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    7,402
    Thanks
    692
    Thanked 1,314 Times in 913 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yeah do what Oscar did frame your dad so they split up so you can have option 3

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Sniperdude For This Useful Post:


  12. #26
    Oscar99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,350
    Thanks
    621
    Thanked 287 Times in 198 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sniperdude View Post
    Yeah do what Oscar did frame your dad so they split up so you can have option 3

    lmfao! - well hey it worked, so it's always an option
    8gb Geil BlackDragon RAM | Radeon 7850 2GB | i7 860 @2.8ghz | ASUS Maximus III Extreme

  13. #27

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    St.Helens
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar99 View Post
    lmfao! - well hey it worked, so it's always an option
    Right, ive just split my parents up, whats next? lmfao

    I said to my dad the other day, "why dont you like change?" and he said "i do but..."

    He keeps saying "oh we are going to have to cut down on stuff" like a costco card, which costs 40 for a year. And i said to him "so we are paying 70 for **** broadband and tv A MONTH and you cant afford 40 for a costco card FOR A YEAR?" and he said "maybe we could stretch to it" WTF DAD?!?!

    He then said later that "your mum will have to phone sky, as the account is in her name". urgh he could have told me that in the first place.

    Well, i will try to get my mum to do it. But she will have to be in a good mood. Thats usually after i get rid of a load of stuff, or make her a brew.

    Pentium G3258 | ASUS Z97I-PLUS| HyperX Blu 8GB | WD Green 2TB | GIGABYTE R9 270X | CM Elite 130

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •