Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Ram and overclock

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Ram and overclock

    i know ive asked pretty much the same thing before, but this time is a bit different lol

    i wanna add more ram to my pc, but the overclocking was all done by aria, and i have no experience in overclocking what so ever

    i looked at cpu z to compare the ram i have right now *4GB Muskin Blackline* with the one im going to replace it with *16GB Mushkin Enhanced Blacklione Frostbite* - 47294

    the timings are different but the voltages are the same, would i have to change any settings in the bios and if so, is it the kinda thing thats easy to do??

  2. #2
    cruciate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Manchester region
    Posts
    4,684
    Thanks
    1,279
    Thanked 1,165 Times in 807 Posts
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    It "should" be OK.

    The only thing that might be a problem is the 4GB you have now is 2 sticks, the 16GB will be 4 sticks.
    4 Sticks = more power, and that can make an overclock less stable.

    Personally, I would either try it, or go for the 8GB, 2stick version that should work fine. 16GB is a huge amount of memory anyway
    (If you try it and you get bluescreens, the OC needs dropping slightly, or you take 2 sticks out and flog em)
    Quote Originally Posted by coiler View Post
    the trails is where life flows best

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24,126
    Thanks
    6,244
    Thanked 2,705 Times in 2,134 Posts
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    if it crashes either drop the cpu multi 1 or increase the io voltage 1 and test again.
    "Those able to see beyond the shadows and lies of their culture will never be understood, let alone believed, by the masses."
    Plato

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    ah right, are these the kind of things easy to do, or is it i get it wrong and i blow it??

    also, can i back up the original settings so either way i can just bring it back to how it was with 4GB

  5. #5
    Alfizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kent, uk
    Posts
    1,041
    Thanks
    708
    Thanked 204 Times in 160 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    The settings should be saved in a profile that aria created, dropping the multi is easy and wont do any damage, as for the voltages i would do some reading up on that first
    i7 4770k @ 4.6ghz Delidded + Clu, 16gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer @ 1866 8-8-8-24 c1,
    Asus rampage vii Impact, Silverstone Tundra TD02 Slim, Zotac Gtx 980ti @ 1500/2000 with Evga backplate,
    120gb samsung 850 evo, 2tb toshiba MQ01ABB200 , Evga Hadron Air, Win 10 Pro.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •