Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Re-install OS without re-installing software?

  1. #1
    Table Tennis Master. ChrisGlobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6,642
    Thanks
    1,689
    Thanked 1,208 Times in 874 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re-install OS without re-installing software?

    Is it possible? I've got Win7 on my 40GB SSD, want to re-install it on the 240GB SSD this weekend, but I don't want to have to re-install the various programs I have on one of my storage drives!

    Other than Win7, there's nothing currently on the SSD
    Corsair 600T | Asus Sabertooth Z77 ATX | Intel i5-3570k | Corsair H100i | Corsair Vengeance LP Black 16GB | EVGA GTX670 2GB | PNY GTS250 512MB | Mushkin Chronos 240GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Prattman View Post
    Cannot find that 6300 hex core. Can find it at a 6 core.

  2. #2
    UrKo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cynon Valley S. Wales
    Posts
    3,336
    Thanks
    278
    Thanked 158 Times in 139 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    I might be wrong but I am sure thr registry plays a part with program locations and settings.

    Could you not ghost the 40gb to ur storage drive. Plug in the 240gb and the ghost the image back?
    Back up and running fully

  3. #3
    Moderator Spaceboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    18,351
    Thanks
    4,082
    Thanked 3,850 Times in 2,868 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    yeah ghost/image the SSD would be the best bet I think.
    If you open your mind too much, your brain will fall out
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Silversone RV02 3570k, z77x-d3h, 8gb exceleram, GTX460, 240gb M500, 2x2tb mirror w/ 60gb cache drive

  4. #4
    Ageing hack michaelkenward's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    3,955
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 428 Times in 349 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    You can get software that will do this for you. Acronis is one. EaseUS Disk also has some free software.

    No way can you install the operating system without also installing the programs. At least, not without some fancy software that is not going to be risk free.

    Most hard-disk makers also provide tools that will do this.
    Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit + Asus M5A88-M EVO + AMD Phenom II X6 1055T + 8GB Corsair XMS3 1600 + AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Win 7 Home Premium 32-bit + Asus M2N-SLI DeLuxe + AMD Athlon 64 X2, Dual Core 5400 + 4.0 GB Memory + NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT

    Watch me witter on Twitter

  5. #5
    Table Tennis Master. ChrisGlobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6,642
    Thanks
    1,689
    Thanked 1,208 Times in 874 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Thanks guys! So would you suggest Acronis True Image 2012?
    Corsair 600T | Asus Sabertooth Z77 ATX | Intel i5-3570k | Corsair H100i | Corsair Vengeance LP Black 16GB | EVGA GTX670 2GB | PNY GTS250 512MB | Mushkin Chronos 240GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Prattman View Post
    Cannot find that 6300 hex core. Can find it at a 6 core.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    I've used Acronis before, worked well.

  7. #7
    Death From Above Jacksb4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southampton-ish
    Posts
    3,835
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 329 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Default

    I've used Macrium Reflect before, easy to use and works well
    I5 2500K @ 4.7GHz| Maximus IV Extreme | 8GB Predator DDR3 | Crossfire Radeon 5850| BeQuiet! L8 630W | Corsair 700D
    Razer Lachesis | Razer Black Widow

  8. #8
    Table Tennis Master. ChrisGlobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6,642
    Thanks
    1,689
    Thanked 1,208 Times in 874 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Cloned using Acronis 2010 (dad, the least technical minded person ever, had a copy on disk :O), got a "MBR missing" error, a few startup repairs later and we're sorted!
    Corsair 600T | Asus Sabertooth Z77 ATX | Intel i5-3570k | Corsair H100i | Corsair Vengeance LP Black 16GB | EVGA GTX670 2GB | PNY GTS250 512MB | Mushkin Chronos 240GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Prattman View Post
    Cannot find that 6300 hex core. Can find it at a 6 core.

  9. #9
    Grim Reaper Burn-IT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Polesworth
    Posts
    1,957
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 162 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    You would get that error.
    For anyone wanting to do similar, but don't have a paid for TI, the free disk clone tools from Seagate, WD and I think a couple of others, actually use TI and work as long as you have ANY of their disks in your machine. It doesn't have to be one of the ones involved in your clone.
    I've not failed. I've just found 10.000 ways that don't work!
    Dave Burnett

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •